Investor Relations

Learn about the Group's financial and operating results and other useful information.

Performance History

INCOME STATEMENT2015
£m
2014
£m
Restated
2013
£m
2012
£m
Restated
2011
£m
Revenue8478261,064768821
Operating profit112195294140180
Net finance expense(20)(17)(13)(6)(7)
Income tax expense(12)(37)(30)(25)(28
Profit for the year97151265147165
CASH FLOW     
Cash generated from operations220330204196216
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION2015
£m
2014
£m
Restated
2013
£m
2012
£m
Restated
2011
£m
Property, plant, equipment and lease premium prepayment2,8582,8512,4572,0962,091
Investments properties506479414169174
Investments and loans in joint ventures and associates255235203440423
Loans due from associate---2951
Other financial assets-5588
Non-current assets3,6193,5703,0792,7422,747
Current assets excluding cash163182259264242
Net cash/(debt)(605)(525)(215)52(100)
Deferred tax liabilities(210)(221)(208)(228)(236)
Provisions and other liabilities(225)(271)
(236)(467)(405)
NET ASSETS2,7122,7352,6792,3632,248
Share capital and share premium940940940940940
Reserves1,3361,3231,2361,2361,127
Total equity attributable to equity holders2,2762,2632,1762,1762,067
Non-controlling interests436472503187181
TOTAL EQUITY2,7122,7352,6792,3632,248


KEY OPERATING STATISTICS20152014201320122011
Gearing27%23%10%-5%
Earnings per share19.9p34.0p69.4p42.0p51.0p
Dividends per share16.42p13.59p22.74p13.59p16.50p
Hotel gross operating profit margin34.1%36.0%35.0%38.5%38.7%
Occupancy71.8%74.2%72.3%70.8%70.8%
Average room rate (£)£100.19£96.49£96.25£95.08£91.48
RevPAR (£)£71.98£71.55£69.58£67.32£64.81

1Dividends per share includes ordinary dividends and special dividends